UAB football lands 20 players on C-USA all-conference teams

Despite falling short of expectations and finishing the regular season with a 6-6 record, the UAB football team continues to be a fixture in the postseason.

The Conference USA league office released its 2022 all-conference teams today and 20 UAB players were selected, led by First Team All-Conference USA selections DeWayne McBride, Sidney Wells, Kadeem Telfort, Noah Wilder and Starling Thomas V.

Read more on UAB football:

What UAB head Coach Trent Dilfer said during the introductory press conference

What is UAB football getting in new head Coach Trent Dilfer?

UAB Marching Blazers band not going to Bahamas Bowl

McBride finished the regular season with a nation-leading 1,713 rushing yards, breaking UAB’s single-season rushing record previously held by Jordan, and scored 19 touchdowns to break Spencer Brown’s previous record of 16 touchdowns in 2018. McBride led the Nation in yards per game (155.7) and Rushes of more than 20 yards (23) and broke Howard’s single-game rushing record with 272 yards in the season finale at LA Tech.

Telfort and Wells led an Offensive line that powered the way for McBride and Jermaine Brown Jr., amassing a school record 2,925 yards and ranking fifth in the Nation in rushing offense (243.8 ypg).

Noah Wilder finished his final year on the Southside leading the team with 102 tackles (4.5 for loss) 2 pass breakups and 2 fumble recoveries and wrote his name in the UAB record books by ascending to third (330) on the Blazers’ all-time tackles list.

Thomas started every game for UAB at the cornerback position, doing so for the second straight season, and led the Blazers’ shutdown secondary with 28 tackles (1 for loss) and a team-high 15 pass breakups.

UAB had five players named to the second team, led by junior running back Jermaine Brown Jr. and joined by Offensive linemen Will Rykard and Quincy McGee, defensive lineman Fish McWilliams and safety Grayson Cash.

Brown was UAB’s second-leading rusher this season, accumulating 832 yards and 6 touchdowns on the ground and adding 17 receptions for 114 yards, bringing his season total to 946 yards from scrimmage. McGee and Rykard joined Telfort and Wells in UAB having four of five starters named to either the first or second team.

McWilliams was a key leader for a revamped defensive line and led the interior linemen with 31 tackles (5.5 for loss), 2 sacks and a fumble recovery. Cash finished the regular season with 48 tackles (2 for loss) and a sack, 5 pass breakups and 3 interceptions.

Along with its 10 first-team and second-team selections, UAB had 10 players earn All-C-USA Honorable mention.

The Blazers face off against Miami (OH) in the 2022 HomeTown Lenders Bahamas Bowl, Friday, Dec. 16, at Thomas Robinson Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas. Kickoff is scheduled for 10:30 pm CT on ESPN.

Here is a list of the 2022 C-USA All-Conference teams:

First Team

OFFENSE

QB: Frank Harris, UTSA

RB: DeWayne McBride, UAB

RB: Larry McCammon III, Florida Atlantic

WR: Zakhari Franklin, UTSA

WR: Malachi Corley, WKU

WR: Tre Harris, LA Tech

TE: Var’Keyes Gumms, North Texas

OL: Ahofitu Maka, UTSA

OL: Manase Mose, North Texas

OL: Jeremiah Byers, UTEP

OL: Sidney Wells, UAB

OL: Kadeem Telfort, UAB

DEFENSE

DE: Jadrian Taylor, UTEP

DT: Brandon Brown, UTSA

DT: Keivie Rose, LA Tech

DE: Jordan Ferguson, Middle Tennessee

LB: KD Davis, North Texas

LB: Noah Wilder, UAB

LB: JaQues Evans, WKU

DB: Clifford Chattman, UTSA

DB: Corey Mayfield Jr., UTSA

DB: Ridge Texada, North Texas

DB: Starling Thomas V, UAB

SPECIAL TEAMS

Q: Gavin Baechle, UTEP

P: Kyle Ulbrich, Middle Tennessee

LS: Brody Butler, Middle Tennessee

KR: Kaylon Horton, North Texas

PR: Smoke Harris, LA Tech

Second Team

OFFENSE

QB: Austin Reed, WKU

RB: Jermaine Brown Jr., UAB

RB: Deion Hankins, UTEP

WR: De’Corian Clark, UTSA

WR: Joshua Cephus, UTSA

WR: Grant DuBose, Charlotte

TE: Joshua Simon, WKU

OL: Will Rykard, UAB

OL: Shea Baker, Rice

OL: Brendan Bordner, Florida Atlantic

OL: Gunner Britton, WKU

OL: Quincy McGee, UAB

DEFENSE

DE: Praise Amaewhule, UTEP

DT: Evan Anderson, Florida Atlantic

DT: Fish McWilliams, UAB

DE: Amir Siddiq, Charlotte

LB: Mazin Richards, North Texas

LB: Jamal Ligon, UTSA

LB: Tyrice Knight, UTEP

DB: Teldrick Ross, Middle Tennessee

DB: Grayson Cash, UAB

DB: Kahlef Hailassie, WKU

DB: Myles Brooks, LA Tech

SPECIAL TEAMS

Q: Jared Sackett, UTSA

P: Lucas Dean, UTSA

LS: Angelo Tejada, UTEP

KR: Smoke Harris, LA Tech

PR: Jaylin Lane, Middle Tennessee

Honorable Mention:

QB: Austin Aune, North Texas

QB: Chase Cunningham, Middle Tennessee

QB: Chris Reynolds, Charlotte

QB: Grayson James, FIU

RB: Marquis Crosby, LA Tech

RB: Brenden Brady, UTSA

RB: Kevorian Barnes, UTSA

RB: Frank Peasant, Middle Tennessee

RB: Kye Robichaux, WKU

WR: Tyrin Smith, UTEP

WR: Dawood Davis, WKU

WR: Trea Shropshire, UAB

WR: Bradley Rozner, Rice

WR: Jaylin Lane, Middle Tennessee

WR: Elijah Spencer, Charlotte

WR: LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic

WR: Tejhaun Palmer, UAB

WR: Jayaire Shorter, North Texas

TE: Jake Roberts, North Texas

TE: Oscar Cardenas, UTSA

TE: Rivaldo Fairweather, FIU

TE: Jack Bradley, Rice

TE: Izaiah Gathings, Middle Tennessee

OL: Rusty Staats, WKU

OL: Ernesto Almaraz, UTSA

OL: Andrew Meyer, UTEP

OL: Quantavious Leslie, WKU

OL: Kevin Davis, UTSA

OL: Walker Baty, UTSA

OL: Ashton Gist, Charlotte

OL: Nick Weber, Florida Atlantic

OL: Carson Bruno, LA Tech

OL: Joshua Mote, LA Tech

OL: Jacob Peace, FIU

OL: Vincent Murphy, WKU

OL: Clay Servin, Rice

OL: Justin Mayers, UTEP

OL: Terrell Haynes, UTSA

OL: Jordan Palmer, Middle Tennessee

OL: Matthew Trehern, UAB

OL: Elijah Klein, UTEP

OL: Steven Hubbard, UTEP

OL: Dakota White, LA Tech

OL: Bert Hale, LA Tech

DE: Ikenna Enechukwu, Rice

DE: Nick Booker-Brown, UTSA

DE: Markees Watts, Charlotte

DE: Juwuan Jones, WKU

DE: Zaylin Wood, Middle Tennessee

DE: Trey Schuman, Rice

DE: Drew Tuazama, UAB

DT: Kelton Moss, UTEP

DT: Keenan Stewart, UTEP

DT: Brodric Martin, WKU

DT: Isaiah Forte, UAB

DT: Joe Evans, UTSA

DT: Marley Cook, Middle Tennessee

DT: Davon Strickland, FIU

LB: Trey Moore, UTSA

LB: Derrick Smith, WKU

LB: Trevor Harmanson, UTSA

LB: Cal Wallerstadt, UTEP

LB: Gaethan Bernadel, FIU

LB: Josh Pearcy, Rice

LB: Shaun Peterson Jr., FIU

LB: Donovan Manuel, FIU

LB: Tyler Taylor, UAB

DB: Decorian Patterson, Middle Tennessee

DB: Tra Fluellen, Middle Tennessee

DB: Nicktroy Fortune, UTSA

DB: Kobe Hylton, UTEP

DB: DeShawn Gaddie, North Texas

DB: Teja Young, Florida Atlantic

DB: Kaleb Oliver, WKU

DB: Geo Howard, Charlotte

DB: Jaylen Key, UAB

DB: Armani Adams, Florida Atlantic

DB: Logan Wilson, North Texas

DB: Dennis Barnes, UTEP

DB: Willie Roberts, LA Tech

DB: Upton Stout, WKU

DB: Keondre Swoopes, UAB

DB: Dadrian Taylor, UTSA

DB: Jordan Dunbar, Rice

Q: Ethan Mooney, North Texas

Q: Brayden Narveson, WKU

Q: Zeke Rankin, Middle Tennessee

P: Kyle Greenwell, UAB

P: Tom Ellard, WKU

P: Daton Montiel, FIU

P: Riley Thompson, Florida Atlantic

P: Joshua Sloan, UTEP

LS: JP Hadley, North Texas

LS: Jake Bowman, WKU

LS: Cole Kizziah, UAB

LS: Caleb Cantrell, UTSA

LS: Nicholas Marino, Florida Atlantic

KR: Chris Carpenter, UTSA

KR: Shadrick Byrd, Charlotte

KR: Jermaine Brown Jr., UAB

KR: Jaylin Lane, Middle Tennessee

PR: Marcus Bellon, UTEP

PR: LaJohntay Wester, Florida Atlantic

PR: Joshua Cephus, UTSA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button