St. Aug, Rummel advance with series wins – Crescent City Sports

BASEBALL SEEDING

CLASS | DIVISION

BASEBALL BRACKETS

CLASS 5A | CLASS 4A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 2A
CLASS 1A | CLASS B | CLASS C

DIVISION I | DIVISION II | DIVISION III
DIVISION IV | DIVISION V


Forget about the regular season. It is all about the second season for St. Augustine.

The tenth-seeded Purple Knights completed a two-game sweep of No. 7 St. Paul’s, winning 7-3 Friday in Covington. St. Aug beat the Wolves 6-4 on Thursday.

In Friday’s win, the Purple Knights scored a run in the bottom of the first inning before St. Paul’s tied it with a run in the top of the second. St. Augustine took a 4-1 lead with three runs in the bottom of the third inning.

The Wolves got a run in the fourth to make it 4-2.

St. Paul’s drew closer in the top of the sixth to make it 4-3 but the Purple Knights put it away with three runs in the bottom of the sixth inning.

Jeffrey Duroncelay pitched six strong innings to get the win, allowing just one earned run on five hits. Duroncelay walked three and struck out five.

Shannon Martin had two hits and two RBIs while Howard Bachus, Troy Brown and Tyrin Kirklan and Ryan Stripling each had a hit and an RBI for St. Augustine

Logan Pontiff took the loss for the Wolves. Braden Farizo had two hits and two RBI to pace the St. Paul’s offense.

St. Augustine (13-21) advances to the quarterfinals to face a familiar opponent in the Catholic League and Gentilly rival and third-seeded Brother Martin in a best-of-three series.

The Purple Knights beat Brother Martin on the final playing day of the regular season to knock the Crusaders out of a district championship. The two teams split two games in district play.

No. 6 Archbishop Rummel easily advanced to the quarterfinals, sweeping No. 11 McKinley 16-0 and 13-0, each in five innings at Raider Park.

The story was that Rummel did not allow a hit in either game.

The Raiders put both games away in the first inning.

In game one, Rummel scored 14 runs in the bottom of the first inning and two in the second and cleared the bench.

Rhett Centanni homered and drove in three runs for the Raiders. Josh Sterling had two hits and two RBI, Casey Avrard had a hit and two RBI Gavin Nix and Anthony Mouney each had a hit and an RBI.

There was more good news in that LSU commit Mikey Ryan returned from injury. The sophomore had a hit and two RBI.

Giancarlo Arencibia, Brady Ramon and Brock Bullinger combined on a no-hitter with 12 strikeouts.

In game two, the Raiders scored eight runs in the first inning and two in the second to put it away.

Ryan Claverie homered while Gavin Kennedy returned from injury and had two hits and two RBI. Arencibia had two hits and three RBI. Avrard had a hit and two RBI.

Ira Austin, Brady Schmidt, Cole Bordes and Shane Hirstius combined on a no-hitter and struck out 10.

The Raiders (21-14-1) advance to face a familiar foe in No. 3 seed John Curtis Christian in the best-of-three quarterfinals. The Patriots swept a pair of regular season games with the Raiders.

Louisiana Prep Baseball Playoff Results
Class 5A
Bi-District
(1) Barbe 5, (32) Pineville 1
(17) Destrehan 4, (16) Airline 0
(9) Live Oak 4, (24) Covington 3
(8) St. Amant 11, (25) Chalmette 0 (5 innings)
(5) Zachary 12, (28) Captain Shreve 2 (5 innings)
(12) Parkway 11, (21) HL Bourgeois 7
(13) Acadiana 4, (20) Denham Springs 1
(4) Sulfur 2, (29) Northshore 1
(3) Dutchtown 9, (30) Slidell 2
(14) Ponchatoula 2, (19) Benton 1
(11) Central 11, (22) Alexandria 1
(6) Haughton 3, (27) Southside 0
(7) Sam Houston 4, (26) Lafayette 3
(10) Ruston 2, (23) Mandeville 1
(18) Comeaux 7, (15) Walker 5
(2) West Monroe 5, (31) Natchitoches Central 0

Regional Round (Best of Three)
Game one
(1) Barbe 8, (17) Destrehan 3
(8) St. Amant 3, (9) Live Oak 1
(12) Parkway 6, (5) Zachary 5
(11) Central 6, (6) Haughton 2
(2) West Monroe 3, (18) Comeaux 2

Class 4A
Bi-District
(1) North Vermilion 20, (32) Westgate 0 (5 innings)
(17) Eunice 3, (16) DeRidder 1
(9) Rayne 7, (24) Franklin Parish 3
(8) Tioga 8, (25) Ellender 0
(5) North DeSoto 18, (28) Carver 0
(12) Breaux Bridge 5, (21) Salmen 1
(20) Cecilia 7, (13) Belle Chasse 6
(4) Northwood 19, (29) LaGrange 0 (5 innings)
(3) Assumption 15, (30) New Orleans Military & Maritime 0 (5 innings)
(19) Pearl River 5, (14) Minden 3
(11) Franklinton 11, (22) Livonia 1 (5 innings)
(6) Lakeshore 11, (27) Beau Chene 2
(7) South Lafourche 5, (26) Leesville 2
(23) Warren Easton 5, (10) Carencro 3
(15) South Terrebonne 3, (18) Plaquemine 0
(2) Neville 15, (31) Morgan City 5 (6 innings)

Regional Round (Best of Three)
Game one
(9) Rayne 3, (8) Tioga 2
(5) North DeSoto 7, (12) Breaux Bridge 6
(20) Cecilia 9, (4) Northwood 1
(3) Assumption 4, (19) Pearl River 3
(6) Lakeshore 7, (11) Franklinton 3
(7) South Lafourche 9, (23) Warren Easton 2
(15) South Terrebonne 8, (2) Neville 1

Class 3A
Bi-District
(1) Berwick 14, (32) Northwest 0 (5 innings)
(16) Brusly 4, (17) North Webster 3
(9) South Beauregard 13, (24) Lake Charles College Prep 3 (5 innings)
(8) Grant 17, (25) Madison Prep 3 (5 innings)
(5) West Feliciana 12, (28) Buckeye 1 (5 innings)
(12) Westlake 10, (21) Ville Platte 0 (5 innings)
(13) Jena 4, (20) St. James 1
(4) Sterlington 13, (29) St. Martinville 3 (6 innings)
(3) Lutcher 13, (30) Union Parish 0 (5 innings)
(14) Kaplan 12, (19) Crowley 2 (6 innings)
(22) Mamou 7, (11) Jennings 5
(6) Iowa 6, (27) Jewel Sumner 1
(7) Erath 9, (26) Booker T. Washington (NO) 2
(10) Loranger 4, (23) Caldwell Parish 2
(18) Church Point 4, (15) Pine Prairie 2
(2) Iota 14, (31) Mansfield 0 (5 innings)

Regional Round Best of three
Game one
(1) Berwick 9, (16) Brusly 1
(8) Grant 8, (9) South Beauregard 2
(5) West Feliciana 6, (12) Westlake 3
(4) Sterlington 13, (13) Jena 3
(3) Lutcher 13, (14) Kaplan 0
(6) Iowa 10, (22) Mamou 1
(7) Erath 10, (10) Loranger 0
(2) Iota 1, (18) Church Point 0 (game one)

Class 2A
(1) Rosepine 26, (32) Northeast 0 (5 innings)
(16) Pine 4, (17) Port Barre 3
(24) Oakdale 10, (9) DeQuincy 5
(8) Mangham 10, (25) Delcambre 0 (5 innings)
(5) Many 10, (28) North Caddo 0 (5 innings)
(12) Lakeside 11, (21) Beekman Charter 1 (6 innings)
(13) Red River 8, (20) Delhi Charter 3
(4) Bunkie 20, (29) Avoyelles 3 (5 innings)
(3) Kinder 18, (30) South Plaquemines 4 (5 innings)
(19) D’Arbonne Woods 8, (14) French Settlement 5
(11) Doyle 1, (22) Welsh 0
(6) Loreauville 10, (27) Lake Arthur 0 (5 innings)
(7) Winnfield 18, (26) Independence 1 (5 innings)
(10) Avoyelles Public Charter 8, (23) Port Allen 5
(15) Fisher 14, (18) Vinton 6
(2) Springfield 3, (31) Pickering 2

Regional Round Best of three
Game one
(1) Rosepine 6, (16) Pine 1
(8) Mangham 8, (24) Oakdale 3
(5) Many 1, (12) Lakeside 0 (game one)
(3) Kinder 14, (19) D’Arbonne Woods 0
(11) Doyle 8, (6) Loreauville 2
(10) Avoyelles Public Charter 6, (6) 1
(2) Springfield 11, (15) Fisher 1

Class 1A
(16) Centerville 13, (17) Block 1 (5 innings)
(9) Northwood-Lena 11, (24) Sicily Island 1 (6 innings)
(12) Oberlin 24, (21) Ringgold 0 (5 innings)
(13) Merryville 14, (20) Arcadia 0 (5 innings)
(14) Slaughter Community Charter 14, (19) Plain Dealing 4 (5 innings)
(11) Delhi 14, (22) West St. John 6
(10) East Iberville 11, (23) Homer 1 (5 innings)
(15) Montgomery 10, (18) White Castle 0 (6 innings)

Regional Round
(4) Logansport 4, (13) Merryville 2

Class B
(16) Singer 2, (17) Lacassine 0
(9) Elizabeth 13, (24) Forest 1 (5 innings)
(12) Holden 7, (21) Stanley 5
(13) Fairview 8, (20) Oak Hill 2
(11) Anacoco 3, (22) Bell City 2
(10) Doyline 9, (23) Castor 0
(18) Maurepas 4, (15) Saline 0

Class C
Regional Round
(1) Harrisonburg 10, (16) Pleasant Hill 0 (6 innings)
(9) Simpson 6, (8) South Cameron 2
(12) Evans 16, (5) Hackberry 10
(4) Hornbeck 11, (13) Ebarb 7
(3) Hicks 21, (14) Starks 1 (5 innings)
(6) Kilbourne 7, (11) Georgetown 6
(7) Downsville 14, (10) Reeves 5

Division I
Regional Round
(8) Archbishop Shaw 3, (9) Holy Cross 2 (game one)
(6) Archbishop Rummel 16-0, 13-0 over (11) McKinley (Rummel advances)
(10) St. Augustine 6-4, 7-3 over (7) St. Paul’s (St. Aug advances)

Division II
Regional Round
(1) Teurlings Catholic 11-1, 17-1 over (16) David Thibodaux 1 (Teurlings Catholic advances)
(8) University Lab 8-2, 14-2 over (9) Loyola Prep
(5) St. Thomas More 10, (12) Lusher Charter 1 (game one)
(4) Parkview Baptist 8, (13) Archbishop Hannan 3 (game one), Hannan 8, Parkview Baptist 2 (game two)
(3) Vandebilt Catholic 6, (14) Liberty 0 (game one)
(11) St. Michael 6, (6) Evangel Christian 1 (game one)
(10) De La Salle 8, (7) ED White Catholic 7 (game one), ED White 5, De La Salle 2 (game two)
(2) St. Louis Catholic 11-1, 7-1 over (15) Patrick Taylor 1 (St. Louis Catholic advances)

Division III
Regional Round
(8) Lafayette Christian 4, (9) Holy Savior Menard 3 (game one)
(5) Episcopal 4, (4) Catholic (NI) 2 (game one)
(4) Dunham 9-1, 10-1 over (13) Houma Christian (Dunham wins series 2-0)
(3) Notre Dame 23-0, 19-0 over (14) Cristo Rey (Notre Dame wins series 2-0)
(6) Episcopal Ascension 16, (11) Northlake Christian 0 (game one)
(7) Newman 4, (10) Pope John Paul II 1 (game one)

Division IV
Regional Round
(16) Central Catholic 7, (1) Opelousas Catholic 3 (game one)
(8) Covenant Christian 10-0, 2-3, 7-4 over (9) St. Mary’s (Covenant Christian advances)
(5) Calvary Baptist 13-0, 9-3 over (12) St. Edmund 0 (Calvary Baptist advances)
(4) Catholic (PC) 10, (13) Country Day 4 (game one)
(3) Ouachita Christian 6, (14) Central Private 1 (game one)
(6) Sacred Heart 3, (11) Ascension Christian 0 (game one)
(7) St. Frederick 5, (10) Vermilion Catholic 0 (game one)
(2) Ascension Catholic 5, (15) Riverside Academy 0 (game one)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button