Coahoma’s Shifflett places 2nd at District 5-3A tourney

BIG SPRING – Ryan Shifflett, competing for Coahoma’s No. 1 boys team, finished runner-up with a two-round score of 168 following Wednesday’s final round of the District 5-3A Golf Tournament at Comanche Trail Golf Course.

As one of the top two medalists on a non-qualifying team, Shifflett qualified for the Region I-3A boys golf tournament on April 18-19 at Shady Oaks Golf Course in Baird.

Coahoma I finished the tournament in a two-way tie with Odessa Compass Academy for second place with a team score of 726, but Compass won the playoffs over Coahoma to claim the second and final team regional spot.


District 5-3A Golf Tournament

At Comanche Trail Golf Course, Big Spring

First round – March 30; Second round – Wednesday

x-regional Qualifier

y-won playoff

Boys

Team standings – 1. x-Sonora I 348-318-666; 2. xy-Odessa Compass 366-360-726; 3. Coahoma I 360-366-726; 4. Crane 363-375-738; 5. Sonora II 379-389-768; 6. Stanton 396-377-773; 7. Coahoma II 447-416-863; 8. Reagan County 441-ns

Medalist standings – 1. Dylan Ford, Sonora I, 75-70-145; 2. x-Ryan Shifflett, Coahoma I, 80-88-168; 3. x-JJ Dominguez, Crane 83-88–171; 4. Braydon Bridges, Compass, 87-85-172; 5. Jacob Perez, Sonora I, 95-79-174; 6. (tie) Ky Kemper, Coahoma I, 81-94-175; Weston Fisher, Sonora I, 94-81-175; 8. Colby Carson, Stanton, 84-92-176; 10. (tie) Fabian Oyoque, Crane 82; Britton Oldham, Compass, 85-92-177; Jaedon Chavarria, Sonora II, 86-91–177

Team results

Sonora I (348-318-666) – Dylan Ford 75-70-145, Jacob Perez 95-79-174, Weston Fisher 94-81-175, Caleb Sanchez 91-109-200, Juan Castillo 88-88-176

Odessa Compass (366-360-726) – Braydon Bridges 87-85-172, Britton Oldham 85-92-177, Ashton Evans 100-93-193, Sam Cressman 105-100-205, Kollin Absher 94-90-184

Coahoma I (360-366-726) – Ky Kemper 81-94-175, Ryan Shifflett 80-88-168, Tanner Purcell 102-97-199, Billy Bailey 100-87-187, Rowdy Atkins 99-97-196

Crane (363-375-738) – JJ Dominguez 83-88-171, Joel Hernandez 93-94-187, Fabian Oyoque 82-95-177, Josiaj Tavarez DNP-98, Isaac Henley 105-102-207

Sonora II (379-389-768) – Christian Martinez 99-102-201, Cason Griffith 110-101-211, Raul Arredondo 100-95-195, Jaedon Chavarria 86-91-177, Owen Jones 94-129-223

Stanton (396-377-773) – Colby Carson 84-92-176, Cody Hancock 94-88-182, Brayden Doshier 98-88-186, Dustin Rivas 120-109-239, Ryland Greer 121-109-230

Coahoma II (447-416-863) – Rance Redden 106, Tavyn Hipp 99, Chris Thurman 134, Nick Gonzales 108, Gaitlin Martin 137

Reagan County (441-ns) – Jake Hruska 99-97-196, Romeo Chavez 126-DNP, Alex Turner 98-120-218, Roman Rivero 118-123-241

Individual Medalists – Geno Montes, Compass, 90-97-187; Zach Thurman, Coahoma, 141-147-288; Skylor Tucker, Crane, 110-108-218

Girls

Team standings – 1. x-Odessa Compass 349-347-696; 2. x-Sonora 434-412-846; 3. Crane 436-421-857; 4. Coahoma 471-427-898; 5. Stanton 469-449-918

Medalist standings – 1. Allie Scott, Compass, 83-82-165; 2. Jordyn Cruz, Compass, 84-82-166; 3. x-Karen Santos, Crane, 93-84-177; 4. Aubrey Stone, Compass, 88-91-179; 5. Annika Galindo, Sonora, 96-89-185; 6. Sierra Dobbs, Compass 94-92–186; 7. Olivia Lopez, Compass, 96-98–194; 8. x-Karla Montes, Crane, 103-94–197; 9. Kodi Davis, Sonora, 100-106-206; 10. Carson Cahill, 119-100–219

Team results

Odessa Compass (349-347-696) – Jordyn Cruz 84-82-166, Allie Scott 83-82-165, Aubrey Stone 88-91-179, Sierra Dobbs 94-92-186, Olivia Lopez 96-98-194

Sonora (434-412-846) – Annika Galindo 96-89-185, Carson Cahill 119-100-219, Kodi Davis 100-106-206, Koda Davis 119-118-237, Rylie Thorp 133-117-250

Crane (436-421-857) – Karla Montes 103-94-197, Karen Santos 93-84-177, Jackie Bedoy 113-118-231, Lexi Parnell 127-125-252

Coahoma (471-427-898) – Isabella Cox 107-99-206, Zoie Joslin 114-110-224, Harlie Smithie 129-109-238, Katelyn Johnson 124-109-233, Emma Alaman 126-117-243

Stanton (469-449-918) – Neely Poitevint 109-104-213, Emma Denson 117-119-236, Chaselyn Smith 124-110-234, Claire Potevint 123-116-236, Maddie Hull 123-129-252

Medalist – Addison Hallmark, Reagan County, 129-121-250

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button