ARCHERY: Vinemont Middle School places 2nd in NASP Eastern Nationals & NASP IBO / 3D Challenge; Cullman’s Bolzle, Vinemont’s Robinson claim individual titles

Vinemont Middle School finished second in both the NASP Eastern Nationals and NASP IBO / 3D Challenge in Louisville this weekend. (Courtesy of Vinemont Middle School)

LOUISVILLE, KY. – Several local schools were busy at the NASP Eastern Nationals in Louisville this weekend and they brought home a lot of hardware. Vinemont Middle School placed second in the NASP Eastern Nationals, finishing just behind Benton Middle School with a score of 3373 and the Eagles earned a second-place finish in the NASP Eastern National IBO / 3D Challenge as well, finishing just two points behind Benton with a score of 1706.

Individually, Vinemont’s Tucker Robinson was the NASP IBO / 3D Challenge Middle School Champion after posting a score of 293 with 25 tens and in the NASP Eastern National Bullseye event, Cullman’s Will Bolzle came up just two points short of a perfect score with a 298 and 28 tens to claim top honors in the High School division.

In the weekend’s Centershot events, East Elementary finished first in the IBO / 3D Challenge after scoring a 1545 and Cullman Middle School earned first place with a score of 1652. Vinemont Middle (1642) and Vinemont Elementary (1455) placed third and fourth in their respective divisions. East Elementary (1586) and Vinemont Middle (1683) both earned second place finishes in the Centershot Bullseye event as well.

Local results

NASP Eastern Nationals

Vinemont Middle School (2nd place – 3373)

Caroline Miller – 292

Tucker Robinson – 289

Addison Holcomb – 284

Ethan Rabren – 283

Jagger Lee – 283

Katie Holmes – 282

Clairebeth Johnson – 281

Gavin Phillips – 280

Tyson James – 278

Jayden Friedrich – 274

Haley Millwood – 274

Tucker Drake – 273

Cullman Middle School (9th place – 3311)

Maddie Seidel – 292

Cadan Fales – 287

Ashley Cornelius – 282

Emmaline Powell – 279

Stephen Cobb – 276

Sarah Spann – 275

Brayden Clark – 273

Ty Jackson – 273

Luke Aaron – 271

Carson Defoe – 268

Lilyann Thomason – 264

East Elementary School (12th place – 3105)

Thatcher Lucas – 282

Carter Robertson – 266

Anna Claire Kalhoff – 263

Keaton Smith – 262

Maci Nelson – 260

Presley Latham – 258

Cooper Robertson – 255

Lucy Bates – 255

Reagan Blackwood – 254

Kinsley Matson – 252

Trent Henderson – 251

Avery Laney – 247

Cullman High School (25th place – 3348)

Will Bolzle – 298 (High School Champion)

Forrest Calvert – 295

Sarah Kate Dockery – 285

Tiffany Calvert – 280

Brinley Hurt – 278

Carson Starnes – 276

Julian Skinner – 276

Samantha Johnson – 275

Hayden Scott – 274

Emma Ritchey – 273

Katie Skinner – 271

Jayden Grimes – 267

Vinemont High School (28th place – 3340)

Alexis Sartin – 289

Cadan Welch – 285

Bradley Johnson – 284

Kix Johnson – 279

Trinity Sartin – 279

Erin Anderson – 277

Daniel Brown – 277

Savannah Mann – 276

Briana Leigeber – 275

Peyton Hacker – 274

Sydney Rutherford – 273

Shelby Thompson – 272

Vinemont Elementary School (28th place – 3014)

Alex McCormick – 272

Bella Lee – 261

Ronnie Torres – 261

Jack Collins – 260

Alyvia Smith – 254

Max Parris – 253

Natalie Grudzien – 247

Paisley Tankersley – 246

Brookelyn Teichmiller – 243

Ella Lee – 242

Logan McMillan – 241

Sam Rodgers – 234

Good Hope High School (113th place – 3233)

Reece Weissend – 283

Mason McCury – 278

Alexis Reburn – 276

Andru Swann – 272

Will Crawford – 271

Grant Seymore – 270

Adrian Stewart – 268

Daniel Maxwell – 267

Jett Swann – 266

Chloe Brock – 263

Marissa Wooten – 261

Emma Thompson – 258

Good Hope Middle School (116th place – 3121)

Logan Collier – 274

Danika Kugler – 269

Caroline Neighbors – 268

Kaleigh Williams – 267

Chance Brock – 261

Makinnon Holt – 259

Kaley Hartwig – 257

Lee Dickerson – 254

Blake Cordes – 254

Sheldon Holmes – 253

Trent Tate – 253

Caleb Heaton – 252

Good Hope Elementary (122nd place – 2557)

Dalton Garmon – 250

Natalie Heaton – 231

Carter Cordes – 229

Gage Brasher – 221

Faith Corbitt – 220

Apollo Hutchinson – 213

Brody Barnes – 210

Kenzlee Smith – 206

Levi Widner – 197

Carlee Trammell – 194

Gage Shedd – 194

Zane Hendrix – 192

Fairview Middle School (149th place – 3088)

Ava Pruett – 283

Allee Duke – 275

Paisley Hopper – 272

Austin Hill – 268

Emma Buckelew – 267

Logan Race – 267

Kylie Kenney – 255

Jack Haynes – 253

Alaysis DeSmedt – 247

Jayden Henley – 241

Hagan York – 231

Mason Gregory – 229

Fairview High School (165th place – 3170)

Grant Laney – 276

Cody Butler – 272

Harper Shedd – 268

Ethyn Yancy – 265

Shelby Stringer – 264

Levi Harris – 263

Hannah Butler – 263

Alex England – 262

Avery Freeman – 260

Trey Trotter – 260

Linkon Patrick – 260

Zane Scott – 257

West Point High School (176th place – 3146)

Joshua Williams – 285

Lauren Taylor – 284

Jacob Hogland – 278

Kendra Case – 273

Elizabeth Brady – 269

Lane Mattox – 267

Josh Campbell – 264

Logan Miller – 261

Nathan Butler – 246

Oscar Hernandez – 242

Silas Baty – 239

Ivy Haynes – 238

NASP Eastern National IBO / 3D Challenge

Vinemont Middle School (2nd place – 1706)

Tucker Robinson – 293 (Middle School Champion)

Addison Holcomb – 285

Caroline Miller – 284

Tyson James – 284

Jayden Friedrich – 282

Vayda Yarbrough – 278

East Elementary School (9th place – 1549)

Reagan Blackwood – 266

Carter Robertson – 264

Keaton Smith – 259

Thatcher Lucas – 257

Alex Cornelius – 256

Kinsley Matson – 247

Cullman Middle School (10th place – 1652)

Maddie Seidel – 284

Emmaline Powell – 279

Ashley Cornelius – 277

Keyonna Puckett – 276

Cadan Fales – 269

Camp Smith – 267

Vinemont Elementary School (18th place -1490)

Brookelyn Teichmiller – 253

Bella Lee – 253

Alyvia Smith – 250

Alex McCormick – 247

Jack Collins – 246

Brianna Baker – 241

Cullman High School (20th place – 1675)

Will Bolzle – 291

Evan Dockery – 284

Forrest Calvert – 284

Samantha Johnson – 283

Sarah Kate Dockery – 268

Katie Skinner – 265

Fairview High School (97th place – 1565)

Grant Laney – 284

Ethyn Yancy – 263

Cody Butler – 261

Avery Freeman – 259

Hannah Butler – 253

Harper Shedd – 245

Fairview Middle School (97th place – 1476)

Allee Duke – 279

Emma Buckelew – 251

Kylie Kenney – 248

Hagan York – 234

Jayden Henley – 234

Alaysis DeSmedt – 230

Fairview Elementary School

Jake Wood – 259

Konnor Henley – 250

Carter Wiginton – 250

Centershot Bullseye at Eastern Nationals

East Elementary School (2nd place – 1586)

Thatcher Lucas – 271

Lucas Crane – 269

Lucy Bates – 264

Presley Latham – 263

Anna Claire Kalhoff – 261

Keaton Smith – 258

Vinemont Middle School (2nd place – 1683)

Jayden Friedrich – 282

Addison Holcomb – 281

Tucker Robinson – 281

Ada Emmert – 281

Ethan Rabren – 281

Jagger Lee – 277

Vinemont Elementary School (7th place – 1502)

Jack Collins – 274

Bella Lee – 260

Alex McCormick – 253

Sam Rodgers – 249

Alyvia Smith – 235

Sara Rodgers – 231

Cullman Middle School (26th place – 1561)

Sarah Spann – 268

Taylor Laney – 262

Carson Defoe – 261

Karli Jo Ballenger – 261

Emma Grace Ray – 261

Luke Aaron – 248

Fairview High School

Shelby Stringer – 257

Good Hope High School

Emma Thompson – 262

Centershot IBO / 3D Challenge at Eastern Nationals

East Elementary School (1st place -1545)

Thatcher Lucas – 285

Carter Robertson – 262

Trent Henderson – 255

Cooper Robertson – 250

Lucy Bates – 248

Reagan Blackwood – 245

Vinemont Middle School (3rd place – 1642)

Tyson James – 283

Addison Holcomb – 282

Tucker Robinson – 277

Tucker Drake – 268

Jayden Friedrich – 267

Jagger Lee – 265

Vinemont Elementary School (4th place – 1455)

Jack Collins – 275

Alex McCormick – 257

Alyvia Smith – 249

Sam Rodgers – 231

Bella Lee – 227

Sara Rodgers – 216

Fairview High School

Shelby Stringer – 246

Good Hope High School

Bailee Weissend – 257

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button