Andrews boys, girls Sweep District 2-4A titles

LUBBOCK – The Andrews boys and girls golf teams swept the team titles at the District 2-4A Golf Tournament and will both advance to the regionals after Thursday’s final round at Shadow Hills Golf Course.

The Lady Mustangs A team shot from 310-302-612 to win the district title for the 11thth straight time, while the Mustangs A team carded a 297-306-603 to claim its first boys district Championship in eight years.

The Lady Mustangs will send both of their girls teams to the regionals, as Andrews B placed second with a 326-338-664 to earn the final regional spot that goes to a team qualifier.


Bailey Balou, of Andrews A, won the girls medalist title (74-73-147), followed by teammate Alexza Madrid in second (77-75-152). Emma Carrasco, of Andrews B, was third (73-80–153).

Slayter Colbath, of Andrews A, finished runner-up (72-75-147), two strokes behind medalist Champion Cason Johnson, of Seminole A, in the boys standings. Zane Dulin, of Andrews A, placed third (75-74–151).

Joey Jeppesen, of Andrews B, finished seventh (78-75-153) but will advance to the regionals as one of the top Performing Medalists not on a Qualifying team.

The Seminole A team took the other boys team Qualifying spot to regionals by finishing second with a of 604.

The Region I-4A Golf Tournament will be held at the same Shadow Hills Golf Course, with the boys ‘portion on April 18-19 and the girls’ Championship on April 20-21.

District 2-4A Golf Tournament

At Shadow Hills Golf Course, Lubbock

Thursday’s final results

* Region I-4A Qualifier

Boys

Team standings – 1. * Andrews A 297-306-603; 2. * Seminole A 303-311-614; 3. Monahans A 312-322-634; 4. Andrews B 328-325-653; 5. Seminole B 354-341-695; 6. Monahans B 368-357-725; 7. Fort Stockton A 366-364-730; 8. (tie) Greenwood A 369-367-736; Pecos A 369-367-736; 10. Fort Stockton B 418-410-828; 11. Pecos B 439-431-870; 12. Greenwood B 453-440-893

Medalist standings – 1. Cason Johnson, Seminole A, 73-72-145; 2. Slayter Colbath, Andrews A, 72-75-147; 3. Zane Dulin, Andrews A, 75-74-149; 4. Jorge Molinar III, Andrews A, 73-77–150; 5. * Konner Iglehart, Monahans A, 73-78-151; 6. Dane Wimmer, Seminole A, 73-72-152; 7. * Joey Jeppesen, Andrews B, 78-75-153; 8. Jack Burgen, Andrews A, 77-80-157; 9. Drew Vest, Seminole A, 77-81–158; 10. Dylan Bannan, Seminole A, 80-79–159

Team results

Andrews A (297-306-603) – Jorge Molinar III 73-77-150; Zane Dulin 75-74-149; Slayter Colbath 72-75-147; Jack Burgen 77-80-157; Miken Hernandez 82-82–164

Seminole A (303-311-614) – Cason Johnson 73-72-145; Drew Vest 77-81-158; Dylan Bannan 80-79–159; Dane Wimmer 73-79-152; Darren Klassen 82-82–164

Monahans A (312-322-634) – Konner Iglehart 73-78-151; Matt Madrid 82-81-163; Brandon Swanner 81-79-160; Caden Leal 76-86-162; AJ Fuentes 86-84–170

Andrews B (328-325-653) – Joey Jeppesen 78-75-153; Maddix Valenzuela 82-77–159; David Darnold 80-86-166; Caden Fields 88-91-179; Sam Mayfield 89-87–176

Seminole B (354-341-695) – Austin Lacy 92-79-171; Tristan Mata 84-89-173; Brett Boyles 87-84-171; Cutter Cramer 91-89–180

Monahans B (368-357-725) – Jasen Sanchez 84-78-162; Jayden Cota 88-83-171; Caden Fuentes 87-93–180; Fred Gomez 109-103—212

Fort Stockton A (366-364-730) – Ejay Ortiz 92-76-168; Elias Sanchez 99-104-203; Andrew Rangel 106-96-202; Dominic Aguilar 94-88–182; Elias Tercero 81-136-217

Greenwood A (369-367-736) – Blaine Onick 81-81-162; Jacob Johnson 95-92-187; Jayton Alford 97-98–195; Lawson Taylor 96-96–192; Colton Callicoatte 97-103—200

Pecos A (369-367-736) – Jorge Munos 93-95-188; David Salas 88-90-178; Brian Fuentes 96-97–193; JD Sandoval 96-90-186; Caiden Campos 92-92—184

Fort Stockton B (418-410-828) – Caleb Gonzales 102-122-224; Anthony Gomez 96-93-189; Ayden Fox 109-97-206; Istevan Pacheco 111-98—209

Pecos B (439-431-870) – Angel Marquez 110-102-212; Felix Sandoval 104-90–194; Carlos Ramirez 110-127-237; Ignacio Aguilar 115-112-227

Greenwood B (453-440-893) – Ian Montes 98-108-206; Shawn Naylor 116-110-226; Shane Jouett 131-139-270; Tanner Hinton 108-93—201; Ethan Garcia 133-129—262

Medalist

AJ Mayfield, Andrews, 101-104-205; Carter Biggs, Greenwood, 128–120–248

Girls

Team standings – 1. * Andrews A 310-302-612; 2. * Andrews B 326-338-664; 3. Seminole A 329-324-653; 4. Monahans A 329-326-655; 5. Seminole B 354-358-712; 6. Monahans B 392-413-805; 7. Greenwood 424-413-837; 8. Pecos 426-438-864; 9. Fort Stockton 462-460-922

Medalist standings – 1. Bailey Balou, Andrews; 74-73-147; 2. Alexza Madrid, Andrews, 77-75-152; T-3. Emma Carrasco, Andrews B, 73-80–153; * Madisyn Yanez, Monahans, 75-78–153; 5. * Kilee Ivy, Seminole, 74-80–154; 6. Peighton Manning, Andrews, 79-76-155; T-7. Kyleigh McGowen, Andrews, 80-78–158; Emme Darnold, Andrews B, 78-80–158; Annika Armendariz, Monahans, 80-78–158; 10. Talyssa Griner, Monahans, 82-84–166

Team results

Andrews A (310-302-612) – Bailey Ballou 74-73-147, Alexza Madrid 77-75-152, Peighton Manning 79-76-155, Kyleigh McGowen 80-78-158, Anahy Valenzuela 84-85-169

Andrews B (326-338-664) – Emme Darnold 78-80-158, Zoe Woemmel 88-85-173, Emma Carrasco 73-80-153, Layla Robertson 91-97-188, Alyssa Bustamante 87-93-180

Seminole A (329-324-653) – Kendra Elias 83-78-161, Gabby Alaniz 85-81-166, Kilee Ivy 74-80-154, Kasey Hogue 87-85-172, Daycia Cornett 90-80-180

Monahans A (329-326-655) – Madisyn Yanez 75-78-153, Annika Armendariz 80-78-158, Talyssa Griner 82-84-166, Emily Gonzales 92-86-178, Language Lopez 99-95-194

Seminole B (354-358-712) – Bree Davison 87-85-172, Chloe Doerksen 87-95-182, Maggie Duncan 90-101-191, Abby Fortner 90-91-181, Zoraya Neufeld 93-87-180

Monahans B (392-413-805) – Isabel Gomez 96-107-203, Lilian Aumiller 100-109-209, Karymeh Armendariz 95-95-190, Ella Upchurch 101-102-203

Greenwood (424-413-837) – Camrynn Payne 107-99—206, Sara Beard 99-101—200, Lilly Curry 107-120—227, Paije Mulkey 111-106—217, Katelin Somers 111-107—218

Pecos (426-438-864) – Airy Serrano 100-109-209, Victoria Solis 99-96-195, Syra Sandoval 109-123-232, Haylee Hill 118-119-237, Camryn Campos 122-114-236

Fort Stockton (462-460-922) – Savannah Carrillo 113-133-246, Gabriela Galindo 112-107-219, Ariana Ureste 115-113-228, Kathryn Mendoza 122-115-237, Adriana Aguilar 126-125–251

Medalist

Seminole – Makenna Neufield 89, 94–183; Yatziry Aragonez 101-97–193; Josilyn Wilkerson 110-109-219

Pecos – Evelyn Rubalcaba 106-113-219; Rylie Dominguez 113-110-223; Iliana Contreras 131-123—254

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button